Menu

SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION

OCEAN COUNTY SAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

OCSAL OFFICERS

2021--2022

COMMANDER

Tom Marsden (348)      181 Queen Ann Road    Brick, NJ 08723                       

Email: saltom@usa.net

VICE COMMANDER     

Jeff Kleinow (493)       222 Frog Pond Rd.    Little Egg Harbor, NJ 08087       

Email: WM99teletech58@gmail.com
 

VICE COMMANDER     

Lee Dickson (455)         60 Hanover St., Apt 2   Pemberton, NJ 08068             

Email: deerhunter.LCD@gmail.com

 

VICE COMMANDER

Rocky Lucia (129)         1717 New Hampshire Ave.   Toms River, NJ 08755       

Email:  rplucia@verizon.net    

 

ADJUTANT

Nicholas J. Wingler (166)       19 Edison Street     Bayville, NJ 08721               

Email: nicholasjwingler@gmail.com

 

JUDGE ADVOCATE

Dave Page (455)     301 Jacobstown New Egypt Rd.   Wrightstown, NJ 08562   

Email: D.P_69@yahoo.com

 

DETACHMENT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN (D.E.C.)

Bill Murphy (348)       92 Brand Road   Toms River, NJ 08753                           

Email: bmurphy@aol.com

 

S.A.L. LIAISON

Anthony "Tony G" Gladden (455)   2002 East Lakeshore Drive   Browns Mill, NJ 08015     

Email:  thatlegionguy455@gmail.com      

 

FINANCE OFFICER

Dean Staknys (348)     765 Bay Avenue      Toms River, NJ 07801                     

Email: cstk14@verizon.net

 

CHAPLAIN

Steven Lance (348)      990 Cedar Bridge Ave.,  Suite B7   Brick, Nj 08723     

Email: stevenlance@aol.com


HISTORIAN

Harold  Frances (455)       92 Jarvis Street     Pemberton, NJ 08068                 

Email: reellife@aol.com

 

SGT.-AT-ARMS

Rich Hodum (166)       560 Roosevelt Ave.    Toms River, NJ 08753                 

Email: rhodum166@comcast.net

 

ASST. SGT.-AT-ARMS

TBD

COMMISIONS and COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN

INTERNAL AFFAIRS COMMISSION: C. David Page (Sq. 455)

Awards Committee Chairman: Nicholas J. Wingler (Sq. 166)

Constitution and By--Laws Committee Chairman: Matthew C. Thalasinos (Sq. 232)

Internet Committee Chairman: Matthew C. Thalasinos (Sq. 232)

Membership Committee Chairman:  Rocky Lucia (Sq. 129)

Resolutions Committee Chairman: Matthew C. Thalasinos (Sq. 232)

Ways and Means Committee Chairman: Dean Staknys (Sq. 348)

AMERICANISM COMMISSION: Lee Dickson (Sq. 455)

Legislative Committee Chairman: Bill "Murph" Murphy (Sq. 348)

National Emergency Fund (NEF) Committee Chairman: Dean Staknys (Sq. 348)

POW/MIA Committee Chairman: C. David Page (Sq. 455)

Volunteer of the Year Committee Chairman: Nicholas J. Wingler (Sq. 166)

CHILDREN and YOUTH COMMISSION: Harold Francis (Sq. 455)

Child Welfare Foundation (CWF) Committee Chairman: Bill "Murph" Murphy (Sq. 348)

Special Needs BBQ Committee Chairman: Nicholas J. Wingler (Sq. 166)

Special Olympics Committee Chairman: Nicholas J. Wingler (Sq. 166)

VETERAN'S AFFAIRS and REHABILITATION COMMISSION: Jeffrey Kleinhow (Sq. 493)

AMERICAN LEGION S.A.L. ADVISOR: Anthony "Tony G." Gladden (POST 455)